Best MLB Prop Bets Today – Top MLB Player Props (Daily Picks)

Image Credit: Thomas Shea-USA TODAY Sports

Looking for the best MLB prop bets today? The Props crew compiles their favorite picks for every day of the baseball season.

Below are our top MLB player props across different categories like strikeouts, home runs, and total bases. We also have team MLB prop bets like NRFI props and same game parlay picks included.

Best MLB Prop Bets Today: Saturday, Nov. 5

Below are the top MLB prop bets according to the BetPrep projection model. To view the odds on these props, head over to our matchups and prop betting odds page.

NamePropProjLineDiff
D. HensleyHits0.60.519.80%
J. PenaTotal Bases0.580.515.35%
B. HarperHits0.580.515.23%
K. SchwarberRuns Batted In0.570.513.93%
J. SeguraTotal Bases0.570.513.33%
Y. AlvarezTotal Bases0.560.512.92%
A. BregmanHits0.560.512.70%
A. BohmHits0.560.512.67%
C. McCormickTotal Bases0.560.512.64%
K. TuckerTotal Bases0.560.512.27%
R. HoskinsHits0.560.511.61%
F. ValdezStrikeouts7.176.510.25%
J. RealmutoHits0.550.59.32%
Z. WheelerStrikeouts5.865.56.53%
E. SosaTotal Bases0.490.5-1.80%
M. VierlingTotal Bases0.490.5-2.69%

More MLB Props

To read the full analysis of each MLB prop, click on the corresponding article listed underneath the picks.

Best MLB Strikeout Props Today (Daily Picks)

Best MLB Home Run Props For Thursday

Best MLB Same Game Parlay Picks Today (Updated Daily)


What Is A Prop Bet?

A prop bet is a newer way to bet on sports in the US sports betting industry, but it has been around for a long time. Prop betting used to be only offered at the Super Bowl or other major sporting events, but that is no longer the case.

The term prop bet stands for a propositional bet, and it’s a wager that typically doesn’t have anything to do with the final score of a game. Prop bets can be made throughout a game, or you can extend this type of wager into a full season.

MLB Prop Betting Options

Now that you understand the difference between fun and skill prop bets, you also need to know when and what betting options are available. Each sportsbook will have different MLB prop betting markets, but there are some very similar options that you will find as well.

MLB Player Prop Bets

Prop betting is really dependent on the bettor as to which is the most popular option, but sportsbooks tend to offer more player prop betting markets than any other kind. A player prop bet is a wager placed on just one player, and it usually focuses on a specific statistic.

There are times that sportsbooks will put two players against each other to create a prop bet, but that is similar to what a DFS game looks like. Player prop betting usually focuses on the top players in each MLB game.

Here are some MLB player prop options:

  • Will Gerrit Cole has over/under 9.5 strikeouts?
  • Will Kris Bryant hit a home run in this game? (see more examples of HR props)
  • Which player will have more strikeouts: Max Scherzer or Max Fried? (see more strikeout props)

Additionally, you can see each of these in action along with detailed analysis in our dedicated MLB player prop articles:

MLB Team Prop Bets

A team prop is similar to an individual prop bet, but the wager focuses on an entire team rather than just one player. This is another prop betting option that will have more markets when a better matchup is being played.

Here are some potential team prop betting options that you would see at a sportsbook:

  • Will the Chicago Cubs score over/under 5.5 total runs?
  • Will there be a run in the first inning? Also known as NRFI or YRFI.
  • The team that leads after 5 innings: Mets, Red Sox, or Tie

You can see more instances of these (and the strategy for selecting them) by viewing our dedicated articles:

Full Season MLB Prop Bets

If you are a sports bettor who enjoys making Futures bet, you will likely be interested in a full-season MLB prop bet. These are bets that don’t just cover one game in the season but take a look at the entire schedule in its entirety.

Both individual and team prop betting options will be included when it comes to a full-season MLB prop bet. These bets are usually open months before a season begins, and they might close once the games are underway.

Here are some potential options of what you might see:

  • Best record in baseball: American League or National League
  • Will any player win the Triple Crown? Yes or no
  • Who will win the NL MVP or AL MVP?

Where To Place MLB Prop Bets

The following sportsbooks have more than enough options to satisfy your MLB prop bets needs. As outlined before, always shop around for the best price when it comes to MLB prop bets.

On top of that, our team spent the time to find the best available bonus offers at each listed sportsbook. If you are new to any of these betting apps, be sure to use our exclusive links and promo codes to claim your free bets:

MLB Prop Betting Tips

Now that you have a better understanding of how MLB prop betting works, it is time to take a look at some MLB prop betting tips that you can use to be successful.

Location Of Game

There isn’t a major home-field advantage when it comes to MLB games, but the location of a game does matter. Each ballpark is unique around baseball, and those different fields can have an effect on the MLB prop betting matchups.

You also need to check the weather for each game before placing an MLB prop bet as well. Most bettors always do this when betting on a baseball game, but it needs to be done when making an MLB prop betting wager as well.

Pitching Matchups

No matter what type of MLB bet you are looking to make, you always need to start your research by looking at the starting pitching matchups. There are other factors that determine an MLB game, but everything starts on the mound.

If you are betting on a particular batter’s performance in a game, you need to be sure that he isn’t facing one of the best pitchers in baseball. You also don’t want to make a player prop bet on a pitcher facing a tremendous offensive lineup.

Slumps Vs Streaks

Since the MLB season is so long, players and teams tend to go through long streaks at different season points. Looking at recent trends is one of the first things you will want to look at before making a prop betting wager.

These trends can always change, but finding out which players and teams are streaking and slumping can help you make successful MLB prop wagers. This can help in all forms of MLB betting, but it is especially true when focusing on props.