Best NBA Player Props Today – Top NBA Prop Bets (Daily Picks)

Anfernee Simons #1 of the Portland Trail Blazers shoots against the Minnesota Timberwolves during the first half at Moda Center on January 25, 2022 in Portland, Oregon.
Image Credit: Steph Chambers/Getty Images

Looking for the best NBA player props today? The Props crew compiles their favorite NBA prop bets for every day of the basketball season.

First, our prop analysts will outline their best NBA player props tonight. Then, you can check out our projections and NBA prop trends heading into this slate. Finally, we’ll provide a comprehensive guide to the world of NBA prop bets.

Let’s dive into it!

Best NBA Player Props Today: Saturday, Dec. 3

Our analysts’ top NBA prop bets will return on Monday.

NBA Player Props Cheat Sheet

Below are the best NBA player props according to the BetPrep projection model. To view the odds on these props, head over to our matchups odds page for NBA prop bets. You can adjust the table below to sort through the best NBA player props today in several stat categories.

NamePropProjectionLine% Value
J. GrantSteals0.570.514.98%
A. SimonsSteals0.570.513.61%
J. Smith Jr.Blocks0.570.513.25%
K. Porter Jr.Rebounds5.094.513.02%
J. NurkicBlocks0.570.513.01%
K. Anderson3P0.560.512.40%
J. GreenSteals0.560.511.81%
J. Winslow3P0.560.511.38%
S. BarnesSteals0.560.511.31%
A. EdwardsSteals1.661.510.47%
O. AnunobyBlocks0.540.58.32%
P. SiakamBlocks0.540.58.00%
J. McDanielsSteals0.540.57.38%
D. RussellBlocks0.530.55.73%
F. VanVleet3P2.492.5-0.21%

NBA Prop Bet Trends: Over

PlayerPropStreakOdds
J. Smith Jr.3POver 6/L6 (100.0%)
6 straight
O 2.5
110
-13.00%
S. BarnesBlocksOver 8/L9 (88.9%)O 0.5
-120
+0.96%
A. SimonsStealsOver 7/L8 (87.5%)O 0.5
-235
-7.05%
K. Porter Jr.ReboundsOver 19/L23 (82.6%)O 4.5
-110
+34.97%
J. GreenAssistsOver 9/L11 (81.8%)O 3.5
-140
-16.78%
J. GrantBlocksOver 13/L16 (81.3%)O 0.5
-165
+19.54%
J. NurkicBlocksOver 4/L5 (80.0%)O 0.5
-105
+9.20%
O. AnunobyStealsOver 14/L19 (73.7%)O 1.5
-148
+2.20%
F. VanVleet3POver 57/L78 (73.1%)O 2.5
-185
-6.57%
P. SiakamAssistsOver 8/L11 (72.7%)O 5.5
110
+27.93%

NBA Prop Bet Trends: Under

PlayerPropStreakOdds
J. Winslow3PUnder 47/L67 (70.1%)
U 0.5
110
+21.80%
D. Russell3PUnder 26/L37 (70.3%)
U 2.5
-150
+8.41%
K. Anderson3PUnder 5/L7 (71.4%)
U 0.5
125
+42.69%
J. GreenPointsUnder 62/L86 (72.1%)
U 22.5
-115
+9.86%
J. McDaniels3PUnder 70/L96 (72.9%)
U 1.5
-140
+9.30%
J. Smith Jr.StealsUnder 11/L15 (73.3%)U 0.5
-155
+18.05%
J. GrantPointsUnder 50/L68 (73.5%)
U 24.5
-102
+22.10%
J. Nurkic3PUnder 55/L74 (74.3%)
U 0.5
-135
+0.77%
O. Anunoby3PUnder 6/L8 (75.0%)
U 1.5
120
+12.02%
A. SimonsPointsUnder 58/L77 (75.3%)
U 25.5
-110
+22.01%

More NBA Bets

Best NBA Bets Today – Top NBA Picks & Odds (Updated Daily)

Where To Place NBA Player Props Bets

The following sportsbooks have more than enough options to satisfy your NBA player props needs. As outlined before, always shop around for the best price when it comes to NBA player props.

On top of that, our team found the best available bonus offers at each listed sportsbook. If you are new to any of these betting apps, be sure to use our exclusive links and promo codes to claim your free bets:

Check out the Props.com NBA Betting Guide for more on how to bet on the world’s premier professional basketball league.

For more on the available sports betting bonuses in your state, take a look at some of these Props.com resources:


Complete NBA Prop Bet Guide

The National Basketball Association (NBA) has become one of the biggest betting markets in the thriving US sports betting industry. There are a number of great ways to bet on the NBA, but NBA prop betting is one of the latest trends that is starting to become more popular.

NBA prop betting has now taken on a life of its own in some respects, and you will see more of these betting options available every season. If you have not yet made an NBA prop bet, then this upcoming season is the perfect time to start.

This NBA prop betting guide will help explain what this type of betting is, and it will also give you some tips on how to become a better bettor when it comes to this form of sports wagering.

What Is A Prop Bet?

A prop bet is unlike any other form of betting that is offered in the US sports betting industry. Most typical options focus on the outcome of a sporting event, but that isn’t the case with a prop bet. 

This form of betting focuses on events that occur during a game, and that is what makes this betting style unique. NBA prop betting started off with only a handful of options, but that is no longer the case. There is currently a vast market for this type of wager, and new NBA prop betting options continue to emerge.

NBA Prop Betting Options

It’s hard to predict what NBA prop betting options will be offered up by each individual sportsbook, but there are some options that are pretty standard. This list has continued to grow over the last few years, and that should be a common theme in the future. 

Here are some of the top NBA prop betting markets you will see at the sportsbook, but there could always be more added on a case-by-case basis.

NBA Draft Props

Before the NBA season even starts each year, the NBA Draft takes place. This has turned into one of the biggest nights on the NBA calendar, and it is also a great time to make an NBA prop betting wager. 

There are a number of different ways to bet on the NBA Draft, and all of the different options would be considered a prop bet. Here are some of the common NBA Draft options that you might see: 

  • Who will be the first player to be drafted overall?
  • Will the first player be from the United States or an international prospect?
  • Which conference will have the most first-round draft picks?

NBA Player Props

The most common NBA prop betting option that you will see, and also the most popular to make, is what is known as an individual prop bet. This is also called an NBA player prop bet, and it is a wager placed on a certain statistic for an NBA player.

Sportsbooks are going to have long lists for this type of wager as they are trying to get as much action as possible. Usually, only the top players in each game will be featured, but you can also find options for reserves as well. 

It’s hard to come up with potential options for this type of bet because there will be such a long list that is out there.

Team Prop Bet

A team prop bet is extremely similar to an individual prop bet, but it focuses on one team as opposed to just one individual. This has become a popular NBA prop betting option as some bettors tend to prefer wagering on a team rather than just looking at one player. 

There are times that sportsbooks will put each team in an NBA game against one another to come up with this type of prop betting option. Here are a few NBA team prop betting options that you might see:

  • Will the Los Angeles Lakers lead wire-to-wire?
  • Who will have more dunks in the game: Chicago Bulls or Detroit Pistons?
  • Will there be over/under 2.5 technical fouls for the Cleveland Cavaliers?

Full Season Prop Bets

One of the newest forms of prop betting that you will find is what is known as a full-season prop bet. This closely resembles a futures bet in traditional sports betting, and that has become a popular way for a number of bettors to wager on the NBA.

With a full-season prop bet, most of the bets lock when the regular season begins. The final result of a full-season NBA prop bet isn’t revealed until the end of the season, and there is some patience that is required for this type of bet. 

Here are some potential full-season NBA prop bets that you might see:

  • Will a center win the NBA MVP Award?
  • Will any NBA team win at least 70 games during the regular season?
  • Over/Under 2.5 sub-.500 teams that make the NBA Playoffs.

NBA All-Star Game Weekend

The NBA All-Star Game has transformed into a full weekend of festivities, and the sportsbooks in the United States have taken note. The All-Star Game itself is a big draw, but so are the Slam Dunk Contest and the Three-Point Shootout.

If you are someone that is looking to wager on the NBA outside of an actual game, then the All-Star Game weekend might be the perfect time for you. You will find a long list of NBA prop betting options during this time, and here are some that you might see:

  • Which participant will win the Slam Dunk Contest?
  • Over/Under 28.5 points as the highest score in the three-point shootout.
  • Who will win the NBA All-Star Game MVP Award?

Are You Looking For Fun Or Skill Options?

Now that you know some of the top NBA prop betting options that are out there, you also have to ask yourself another question: are you looking for fun prop bets, or do you want to use your NBA knowledge?

Prop betting actually got its start as a fun way to bet on the Super Bowl, but you can now wager on prop bets that require some knowledge and skill. Before you click the “submit” button on an NBA prop betting wager, it is important to know what type of bet you are making.

Fun Prop Bets

A fun prop bet is a way to get non-sports fans interested in making a wager on an NBA betting market. This type of prop bet doesn’t usually require any basketball knowledge to place the wager, and it focuses on events that take place off of the court. 

Here are some examples of potential fun NBA prop bets:

  • Will the NBA Championship coach have Gatorade poured on his head?
  • Will there be a Budweiser commercial during the first quarter?
  • Will a certain celebrity be sitting courtside for this NBA game?

Skill Prop Bets

Nearly all of the prop betting options that are listed above in the previous section would be classified under “skill prop bets.” These are wagers that focus on the action that takes place on the floor and does require some basic or advanced NBA knowledge to win. 

If you are going to make a skill NBA prop bet, then you are going to have to do some research. There can still be some “luck” involved in this type of wager, but the bettor will have a pretty good idea of how a certain game or event will play out.

NBA Prop Betting Tips

Now that you have read about some of the top NBA prop betting options that are out there, you are probably excited to get in on the action. Before you start making some NBA prop betting wagers, it is important to look at some tips or strategies that will help you be more successful with this type of betting.

Beware Of Load Management

The term “load management” is typically only used when it comes to the NBA, and it is a term that can have a huge impact on NBA prop betting. Load management refers to teams resting some of their star players in an effort to keep them healthy and fresh for the postseason.

When top players are sitting out of games, it can have a big impact on NBA prop betting, especially when it comes to team betting options. This information isn’t always easy to find, but it is extremely crucial that you search long and hard to find out what players might be missing.

Focus On Key Players

If you are planning on making an NBA prop bet on an individual player, then it is wise to only wager on the biggest stars for each team. Those are the players that will have the most information available, and that will allow you to do plenty of research.

It might seem tempting to bet on a reserve player to go over a certain number of points or assists, but you need to be certain that you have researched recent trends and analyzed that particular matchup.

Show Some Restraint

Finally, if you are planning on getting involved in NBA prop betting, then it is imperative that you show some restraint when it comes to betting. You are going to be overwhelmed with NBA prop betting options, but that doesn’t mean that you have to wager on each market.

It is important to use a smaller betting unit when you are making an NBA prop betting wager as this isn’t usually an easy bet to win. If you don’t like any of the NBA prop betting options that are listed, then it is best to take the night off and try again on another date.