Best NHL Player Props Today – Top NHL Prop Bets (Daily Picks)

Kirill Kaprizov #97 of the Minnesota Wild gets ready during a face off against the Arizona Coyotes at Gila River Arena on April 19, 2021 in Glendale, Arizona.
Image Credit: Norm Hall/NHLI via Getty Images

Looking for the best NHL player props today? The Props crew compiles their favorite picks for every day of the hockey season.

Below are our top NHL prop bets across different categories like points, goals, shots-on-goal, assists, and more! You can adjust the table below to sort through the best NHL player props today in these stat categories.

Best NHL Player Props Today: Saturday, Dec. 3

Our analysts’ top NHL player props will return on Monday.

NHL Player Props Cheat Sheet

Below are the best NHL player props according to the BetPrep projection model. To view the odds on these props, head over to our matchups odds page for NHL prop bets.

NamePropProjLineDiff
R. Nugent-HopkinsAssists0.60.519.52%
M. ZuccarelloAssists0.590.518.31%
J. BrattPoints0.590.517.63%
V. TarasenkoAssists0.590.517.51%
E. KarlssonAssists0.580.516.80%
D. ToewsAssists0.580.516.80%
T. TatarPoints0.580.516.34%
D. MercerPoints0.580.516.29%
P. ZachaPoints0.580.516.02%
J. GuentzelAssists0.580.515.80%
T. StützleAssists0.580.515.75%
J. HughesShots-on-Goal4.053.515.60%
T. ChabotPoints0.580.515.49%
J. CompherPoints0.580.515.48%
Y. SharangovichPoints0.580.515.48%
T. TerryPoints0.580.515.44%
R. ThomasAssists0.580.515.43%
L. CouturePoints0.580.515.36%
B. TkachukShots-on-Goal4.043.515.34%
N. MacKinnonAssists0.580.515.33%
K. HayesPoints0.580.515.28%
T. HallPoints0.580.515.14%
A. BarabanovPoints0.580.515.06%
M. BoldyPoints0.580.515.03%
K. KaprizovShots-on-Goal4.033.515.03%
C. MakarShots-on-Goal2.872.514.96%
S. MonahanPoints0.570.514.93%
B. MarchandShots-on-Goal2.872.514.91%
A. LehkonenPoints0.570.514.81%
D. KrejciPoints0.570.514.60%
W. NylanderShots-on-Goal2.852.514.18%
D. BathersonShots-on-Goal2.852.514.17%
Z. HymanAssists0.570.514.07%
J. KyrouShots-on-Goal2.852.514.07%
T. KonecnyShots-on-Goal2.852.514.04%
T. HertlPoints0.570.514.04%
J. TavaresShots-on-Goal2.852.513.98%
N. HischierShots-on-Goal2.832.513.25%
R. RakellShots-on-Goal2.832.513.17%
S. CrosbyAssists0.570.513.06%
P. BuchnevichAssists0.560.512.88%
J. Eriksson EkPoints0.560.512.71%
I. ProvorovShots-on-Goal1.691.512.71%
M. RantanenAssists0.560.512.63%
T. ZegrasPoints0.560.512.61%
K. LabancPoints0.560.512.59%
A. DeBrincatShots-on-Goal2.812.512.31%
C. CaufieldPoints0.560.511.77%
J. DeBruskShots-on-Goal2.792.511.59%
R. O'ReillyPoints0.560.511.17%
P. BergeronPoints0.550.510.63%
C. McAvoyAssists0.550.510.24%
E. MalkinShots-on-Goal2.752.59.92%
C. FowlerPoints0.550.59.91%
B. RustShots-on-Goal2.722.58.65%
B. PointShots-on-Goal2.712.58.34%
T. MeierPoints0.540.57.84%
C. GirouxPoints0.540.57.14%
C. McDavidPoints1.611.57.03%
E. HaulaAssists0.530.55.55%
N. SuzukiAssists0.530.55.49%
J. AndersonShots-on-Goal2.642.55.43%
M. MarnerShots-on-Goal2.622.54.93%
E. BouchardShots-on-Goal2.62.54.04%
K. DachPoints0.520.53.36%
D. PastrnakAssists0.520.53.18%
L. DraisaitlAssists0.510.52.89%
H. LindholmAssists0.510.51.05%
F. VatranoShots-on-Goal2.522.50.87%
A. HenriquePoints0.50.50.79%
J. ZuckerPoints0.50.50.57%
J. FarabeePoints0.50.50.27%
O. TippettPoints0.50.50.17%
S. StamkosShots-on-Goal2.52.5-0.10%
N. KucherovShots-on-Goal3.493.5-0.15%
D. HamiltonPoints0.490.5-1.31%
J. CarterPoints0.490.5-2.43%
J. FaulkPoints0.490.5-2.94%
D. NursePoints0.480.5-3.11%
T. BarriePoints0.480.5-3.50%
R. StromePoints0.460.5-7.55%
M. MathesonPoints0.460.5-7.66%
N. CatesAssists0.450.5-9.04%
C. DvorakAssists0.450.5-9.15%
T. DeAngeloPoints0.450.5-9.19%
F. GaudreauAssists0.450.5-9.24%
C. CoyleAssists0.440.5-11.39%
S. LaughtonAssists0.440.5-12.11%
A. MatthewsShots-on-Goal3.954.5-12.18%
V. HedmanShots-on-Goal2.162.5-13.48%

NHL Prop Bet Trends: Over

PlayerPropStreakOdds
K. KaprizovAssistsOver 9/L9 (100.0%)
9 straight
O 0.5
-205
-19.91%
B. TkachukShots-on-GoalOver 9/L9 (100.0%)
9 straight
O 3.5
-160
+9.08%
J. TavaresShots-on-GoalOver 6/L6 (100.0%)
6 straight
O 2.5
-160
+10.30%
D. KrejciPointsOver 6/L6 (100.0%)
6 straight
O 0.5
-138
+6.21%
B. MarchandPointsOver 5/L5 (100.0%)
5 straight
O 0.5
-235
+5.82%
N. MacKinnonShots-on-GoalOver 5/L5 (100.0%)
5 straight
O 4.5
-108
+24.81%
A. LehkonenPointsOver 10/L11 (90.9%)O 0.5
-172
+2.57%
J. KyrouPointsOver 9/L10 (90.0%)O 0.5
-138
+5.78%
J. AndersonShots-on-GoalOver 8/L9 (88.9%)O 2.5
-121
-15.67%
T. KonecnyPointsOver 8/L9 (88.9%)O 0.5
-140
+16.42%

NHL Prop Bet Trends: Under

PlayerPropStreakOdds
C. McDavidShots-on-GoalUnder 80/L113 (70.8%)
U 4.5
-133
+5.58%
J. KyrouAssistsUnder 25/L35 (71.4%)
U 0.5
-196
-7.64%
S. CrosbyShots-on-GoalUnder 10/L14 (71.4%)
U 2.5
110
+5.70%
T. ZegrasPointsUnder 5/L7 (71.4%)
U 0.5
100
-14.17%
M. RantanenPointsUnder 5/L7 (71.4%)
U 1.5
-192
-12.60%
T. StützleAssistsUnder 5/L7 (71.4%)
U 0.5
-106
+3.31%
J. CarterAssistsUnder 5/L7 (71.4%)
U 0.5
-215
-8.37%
R. O'ReillyPointsUnder 5/L7 (71.4%)
U 0.5
-132
-1.73%
E. BouchardShots-on-GoalUnder 13/L18 (72.2%)
U 2.5
-166
-2.53%
E. HaulaAssistsUnder 34/L47 (72.3%)
U 0.5
-280
-12.28%

Where To Place NHL Player Props Bets

The following sportsbooks have more than enough options to satisfy your NHL player props needs. As outlined before, always shop around for the best price when it comes to NHL player props.

On top of that, our team spent the time to find the best available bonus offers at each listed sportsbook. If you are new to any of these betting apps, be sure to use our exclusive links and promo codes to claim your free bets:


NHL Player Props: A Complete Guide

The National Hockey League (NHL) is one of the four major professional sports in the US, but it isn’t as popular as the NFL or NBA. This is also true when it comes to sports betting, but the league has been making up some ground in recent years.

Prop betting is one of the best ways to bet on the NHL, as this is something every potential bettor can do. With prop betting, there is no need to focus on the outcome of a certain NHL matchup, instead, it looks at events that take place during the game.

This guide to NHL prop bets will point out the top options and also provide some NHL prop betting tips to become successful with this wagering style.

Why NHL Prop Bets?

A prop bet is a term that is used often in the US sports betting industry and it stands for a propositional bet. This is a very unique form of betting, and it is one of the newer sports betting types offered by US gambling operators.

The reason for making a prop bet is to provide some additional entertainment and excitement when betting on sports. Instead of simply picking the winning team in a matchup, NHL prop betting provides many other betting opportunities.

Popular NHL Prop Bets

The list of available NHL prop bets will continue to grow as time goes on, but there will always be some options that remain the most popular. These NHL prop betting options are similar to what you will find in other sports even though this league overall is not as popular.

When you are looking to make a prop bet on the NHL it is important to look over all of the available options to find the most valuable prop bet that you can find.

NHL Player Props

The most popular NHL props are known as player props. This is a wager that is placed on an individual player in an NHL game, but it can be on someone from either team.

When you are looking to bet on NHL player props, you will be looking at a specific statistical category to make the wager. This is similar to looking at fantasy points, and some bettors prefer to focus on just one player as opposed to an entire team or NHL game.

Here are some examples of NHL player props:

  • Will Patrick Kane score a goal in the upcoming game?
  • Over/Under 1.5 total points for Sidney Crosby.
  • Which player will record the first penalty in the game?

First NHL Goal Scorer Bet

Another popular NHL prop bet is the first goalscorer in a game. This can be a very exciting wager to make, and it can provide some good value as well.

When you are looking at the first goalscorer in an NHL game, you will need to look at both teams and find the player that you think has the best chance to score first. This can be based on many factors, but it is important to do your research before making this type of bet.

Team Prop Bets

Team props are similar to an NHL player prop bet, but the focus is now on an entire team’s performance. Team props are relatively new, and you likely won’t see as many options as you would for NHL player prop betting.

Sportsbooks sometimes like to put each team against one another when making an NHL team prop bet, which can add some additional excitement. Here are some examples of this type of bet that you might see:

  • Which team will record more penalty minutes?
  • Will the Washington Capitals record over/under 3.5 goals?
  • Over/Under shots on goal for the Carolina Hurricanes: 37.5

Season NHL Prop Bets

If you are looking to make a season prop bet on the NHL then you are someone that has no interest in focusing on just one single game. An NHL season prop bet is very similar to an NHL futures bet, and that is one of the most popular ways to bet on the league.

Future bets tend to focus on individual or team awards when it comes to the NHL, but an NHL season prop bet takes things a bit further. This is when you will be able to make a unique wager on a certain award and how it will be one.

Here are a few potential examples:

  • Will a team from the Eastern or Western Conference win the President’s Trophy?
  • Will the league MVP be over/under 26.5 years of age?
  • Will an American-born player win the league MVP?

All-Star Game Prop Betting

The NHL All-Star Game is not as popular as some of the other major professional sports, but it is still a celebration of the best hockey players in the world. This is a time that sportsbooks love to feature the NHL in a number of wagers, especially when it comes to prop betting.

Skills Competition

Before the NHL All-Star Game takes place, there are a number of different skills competitions that take place. The NHL has continued to change up the different skill competitions that are available, but sportsbooks are always offering prop betting options for whatever is available.

There are some unique events offered by the NHL, and these will all come with some unique prop betting options.

NHL All-Star Game

The actual NHL All-Star Game is one of the biggest events of the season for the league, and you can guarantee that sportsbooks are paying attention as well. You won’t find any other NHL event that has more prop betting options than the NHL All-Star Game.

Here are a few examples of some of the prop betting options you might see for this event:

  • Will a goaltender win the All-Star Game MVP?
  • Over/Under total goals scored in the All-Star Game
  • Will there be a penalty assessed in the NHL All-Star Game?

Choose The Right Kind

Nearly all of the NHL prop betting options below talk about skill wagers, but that isn’t the only kind that is available. Just like with any sport, you can also find fun NHL prop betting options throughout the season.

It is important that you know which type of prop bet you are looking to wager on, and you should become an “expert” at whatever type you choose. Feel free to bounce around between both options, but becoming great at one type will give you more success.

Fun Prop Betting

Most people think of “fun” prop betting options when looking for this type of wager, but that is no longer the only option. The Super Bowl used to have a wide range of fun prop betting options each year, and that bled into the NHL as well.

If you are going to make a fun NHL prop bet then you have to be prepared to have the outcome influenced by a little bit of luck. These fun NHL prop bets typically won’t have anything to do with the action on the ice, but will instead focus on other happenings.

Skill Prop Betting

A skill prop bet is similar to what takes place in all of the other sports bets that are made at the sportsbook. While there could still be some luck involved in a skill prop bet, most of the time this is won by doing some research.

A skill prop bet is won by making a wise bet rather than just guessing and hoping for some luck. The top NHL prop betting options that are discussed above would all fall under this category.

NHL Prop Betting Tips

Now that you have a better understanding of how NHL prop betting works it is time to look at some NHL prop betting tips. You are free to come up with your own NHL prop betting strategies, but the information below should help you be more successful.

Check Goaltenders

The first thing you want to look at when studying an NHL game is the goaltending matchup that is set to take place. There are a number of factors that can dictate the outcome of NHL games, but goaltenders play a large role.

This doesn’t mean that you have to make an NHL prop bet on goaltenders, but they will always factor into whatever you decide to bet on. You won’t want to wager on a player to score a goal if they are facing a hot goaltender.

Small Unit Betting

Most sports betting experts will always recommend using the same betting unit when making a wager, but that doesn’t apply when it comes to prop betting. You don’t typically want to use a large unit when making an NHL prop bet because there are so many variables that could affect the outcome.

You might also find a number of NHL prop bets that you want to wager on for a specific game, and you won’t want to use a large unit for all of those bets.

Check The Injury Report

Hockey is a contact sport, but it is also a sport that is played by some of the toughest men on the planet. NHL players are known for playing through injuries, and teams don’t usually disclose too much information on the injury report.

This can make researching injuries pretty difficult, but you still need to find out as much information as possible. Even if a player isn’t listed on the injury report there is still a chance that they could be dealing with some sort of injury.

Find The Best NHL Betting Odds

It is also important to shop around for the best odds when you are placing NHL prop bets. This is because the lines and odds can vary greatly from one sportsbook to another. This is true for betting on NHL games as well as wagering on NHL player props.

For example, when looking across the prop betting market, you may find different odds for Sidney Crosby to score a goal. That’s why it pays to have multiple sportsbooks, so you can lock in the best odds to enhance your payout.

One of our favorite online sportsbooks to place NHL prop bets is DraftKings Sportsbook. They have the best selection when it comes to NHL team props, player props, and Stanley Cup futures. That holds true when placing prop bets in most other major sports too.

However, DraftKings doesn’t always have the best odds. Other mobile apps tend to offer better prices when it comes to hockey player props and NHL team props. You can shop around at the list below and find free bets promo code offers for each sportsbook:

Best Sportsbooks For NHL Prop Bets

  1. 12+ states
  2. Wide array of sports
  3. Generous bonus
  1. No. 1 U.S. sportsbook
  2. Live Betting
  3. Top-Rated App
  1. Global Sports Selection
  2. 15+ States
  3. Top-Rated App
  1. $1,250 Risk-Free Bet
  2. 15+ States
  3. Extensive Betting Options
  1. 15+ States
  2. Extensive Betting Markets
  3. Top-Rated App
  1. Live betting
  2. "PointsBetting" wagering
  3. Top-rated app
  1. Global brand
  2. Extensive betting markets
  3. User-friendly app
  1. International brand
  2. Extensive sports
  3. Competitive odds
  1. Generous bonus
  2. Operated by 888
  3. Solid sports selection
  1. Betting Features
  2. Product of Wynn Resorts
  3. Generous Bonus
  1. Social & Sweepstakes Games
  2. Wide Availability in U.S.
  3. Solid Sports Selection
  1. Promo Code: PROPS
  2. 1x Playthrough Requirement
  3. Available in 40+ States
  1. 30+ States
  2. Legal DFS Contests
  3. Highly-Rated App
  1. Top-Rated DFS App
  2. 40+ States
  3. All Major Sports
  1. Backed by Barstool Sports
  2. Available in several states
  3. Big Selection of Sports